PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Emondo Kids website, www.emondokids.com.au.
Emondo Kids is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Emondo Kids is bound by a number of various Acts of laws and Regulations regarding people right to privacy. These Acts include; the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), The Spam Act 2003, Freedom of Information act 1982 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Emondo Kids customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not limited to, a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.
Emondo Kids takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. If for any reason Emondo Kids requires these third-party companies to use your information outside of this scope you will be notified beforehand.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach the site we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.
This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. If this happens you will be notified beforehand.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Emondo Kids reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you have the right to have your personal information removed.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Please address your requests to sharon@emondokids.com.au.

REQUESTING TO HAVE YOUR INFORMATION REMOVED

You have a right to be forgotten, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like your personal information removed from our database, please let us know. You will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Please address your requests to sharon@emondokids.com.au.
BACK TO TOP